Queen'scroft High School

Our Staff

Queen's Croft High School have a team of our highly committed, talented, and experienced workforce. Senior Leaders invest in the teams Continuing Professional Development (CPD) to ensure that our workforce is up to date with national policy, the best SEND practice and the most recent educational research. In doing so, we can continue to ensure that GREAT learning is inspired by GREAT teaching and GREAT teaching is inspired by GREAT leadership.

Senior Leadership Team (SLT)

The Senior Leadership Team (SLT) have overall responsibility for the strategic direction and operational running of the school. From time to time, parents/carers may wish to meet with or speak to someone from the schools SLT. Depending upon the nature of the enquiry, the Headteacher will determine which member of the schools SLT is best place to oversee this.

SLT (ID 1039)

 

 

Pastoral Key Stage Leaders 

Pastoral Key Stage Leaders form part of the school's extended leadership team as part of the Middle Leadership Team (MLT). They oversee key stage departments and are often parents/carers first point of contact  after the the child's class teacher for low level matters relating to learning, behaviour and attendance.

Pastoral Leads (ID 1048)

 

 

Inclusion & Family Support Team 

Our Inclusion and Family Support Team are a very welcoming, non-judgmental, and friendly bunch of people (just like the rest of our staff!). They provide families at Queen's Croft with a wealth of advice, support, guidance, and signposting to key services in relation to health, social care and attendance related matters.

 

Family and Inclusion Team (ID 1047)

 

 

Teachers, Tutors  & Curriculum Leads

  • Ben Bulleyment (Computing & ITT Tutor)
  • Cathy Debar-Smith (Art)

  • Greg Debar-Smith (Maths)

  • Jo Farley

  • Phillipa Gregory

  • Laura Grimshaw (PE & Vocational)

  • Karen Hopley

  • Callum Huckfield (Work Experience Co-ordinator)

  • Laura Knights (Humanities)

  • Su Latimer (Forest Schools)

  • Sarah Malpass

  • Dawn Martin (PSHE/SRE)

  • Miles Moseley

  • Jackie Neville (Science)

  • George Pilkington

  • Emma Ratcliffe (English)

  • Tasmin Rumney

  • Caroline Sheerin

  • Jordanne Speck

  • Emma Staples

  • Tara Thompson (Music)

  • Jo Underwood (Food Technology)

  • Sally Walton

Teaching and Learning Assistants  & HLTA's

  • Kelly Abbotts (HLTA)
  • Sarah Brammer
  • Laura Carter
  • Daisie Coleman
  • Helen Edwards
  • Lucy Hall
  • Katherine Highfield
  • Rachel Holder (HLTA)
  • Tracy Isaacs
  • Jane James
  • Claire Jones
  • Louise Morgan
  • Emily Roberts
  • Sharon Ridgway
  • Charlotte Powell
  • Edyta Muzyka
  • Lucy Sheerin
  • Alyson Smith
  • Julie Smith
  • Sophie Smith
  • Andrea Wood
  • Hayley Yates

 School Professional Services 

  • Lisa Blakemore (Admin Officer)
  • Nuala Hodgkiss (Admin Officer)
  • Alison Hunt (Office Manager)
  • Richard Lewis (Senior IT Technician)
  • Tanith Wilson (Finance Manager)

 Site Team

  • Steve Howe (Caretaker)
  • Karen Reeves (Cleaner)
  • Vicky Smith (Janitor & Cleaner)
  • Mandy Stewart (Cleaning Supervisor)
  • Donna Weston (Lunchtime Supervisor)